TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Emily VanCamp Biography

Emily VanCamp

Biography


Date of Birth
12 December 1986, Port Perry, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name
Emily Irene VanCamp

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)

Mini Biography
Emily Irene VanCamp (born May 12, 1986) is a Canadian actress, known for her lead roles on the WB series Everwood (2002), the ABC dramas Brothers & Sisters (2006) and Revenge (2011), and as Sharon Carter / Agent 13 in Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) and Captain America: Civil War (2016). VanCamp stars as the female lead in the Fox medical drama series The Resident (2018), which debuted in January 2018 as a midseason entry in the 2017-18 US television season. VanCamp was born in Port Perry, Ontario. She is the third of four daughters born to Cindy and Robert VanCamp. Her father is an animal nutritionist and her first job was working for her father, delivering food to clients in and around her hometown. VanCamp started studying dance at age three, and wanting to become a professional dancer, at the age of 11 convinced her parents to let her attend a summer training program in Montreal. At 12, she was accepted at the École supérieure de ballet du Québec, the training program of Les Grands Ballets Canadiens, and moved in with a local French Canadian family.

In 1998, VanCamp became interested in acting after visiting her sister Katie on the set of the film Ladies Room (1999). She started taking acting classes on Saturday afternoons, found an agent and, after working on a few commercials, was cast in the second part of the three-part season-seven premiere of the Canadian children's horror anthology television series Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990)Her character was present in one scene and spoke no dialogue, playing opposite a 17-year-old Elisha Cuthbert.


Trivia
  • Is a ballet dancer.
  • Is a photographer. When she was first cast on Everwood (2002), her first big splurge was on a F100 Nikon Camera.
  • Was named one of E! Online's Sizzlin' 16 in 2003.
  • Big ice hockey fan, Montreal Canadiens team especially.
  • She is a talented horse rider.
  • She has three sisters Katie, 22, Alison, 20 and Molly, younger.
  • Grew up speaking French and is fluent in the language.
  • "Teen" named her one of the top actresses under the age of twenty.
  • Ex-boyfriend Chris Pratt played her brother on Everwood (2002).
  • The Revenge (2011) series finale aired two days before her birthday.
  • Has starred as a character named Emily four times: in The Ring Two (2005), Norman (2010), Revenge (2011) and Pays (2016).
  • Ranked #51 on Maxim's "Hot 100" of 2014 list.
  • Her Revenge (2011) co-star Hiroyuki Sanada starred in Ringu (1998) while she appears in the remake sequel, The Ring Two (2005).
  • Currently engaged to British actor Josh Bowman whom she met on the set of Revenge in late 2011.
  • In an episode of Revenge (2011), she beat Courtney Ford in the final fight by giving her twelve punches.
  • Quotes
  • They could've hired someone with a bigger name and banked on that for Revenge (2011). They took a chance on me, and it's brought on a whole new collection of opportunities.
  • It should be illegal for people to stalk you with cameras. It's really invasive. How do you enjoy a moment? I see how people spiral out of control.
  • I wouldn't have labeled myself a girl-next-door. I just think I had the look to play those characters. I was a good kid, but I definitely had my moments of rebellion.
  • I felt like I was stuck in a rut playing the same thing. I promised myself after leaving Brothers & Sisters (2006) that I would only do something that made me happy, that excited me, that was different. I wasn't going to compromise my creative integrity just for money, or to stay relevant.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.