TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Rider Strong Biography

Rider Strong

Biography


Date of Birth
11 December 1979, San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name
Rider King Strong

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)

Trivia
  • His family formed their own production company called Redwood Shire Productions
  • Younger brother of actor Shiloh Strong
  • Parents: Lin and King Arthur Strong.
  • Donated money to support a wolf cub and the integration of wolves back into Yellowstone National Park.
  • Graduated magna cum laude from Columbia University, 2004.
  • One of his close friends is Will Friedle, who was one of the other cast members of the show Boy Meets World (1993). They see each other often.
  • Along with Ben Savage, he is one of the only two actors to appear in all 158 episodes of Boy Meets World (1993).
  • Served on the Jury of the 2009 BendFilm Festival alongside writer/director Dennis Hauck and Oscar winning make-up artist Jeff Dawn.
  • Began working on Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009) at the end of February. The movie is being filmed in North Carolina. [February 2007]
  • Playing Benjamin Braddock in the stage National Tour of "The Graduate" [September 2003]
  • attending Bennington college in Bennington, Vermont [January 2008]
  • Currently in New Mexico filming Spy School (2008) (aka "Doubting Thomas"). Will soon to be shooting episodes of Pepper Dennis (2006) in the Spring. [November 2005]
  • Is good friends with former Boy Meets World star Ben Savage.
  • Has dinner with rest of original _Boy Meets World_ cast every six months.
  • Actually disliked his famous _Boy Meets World_ haircut, but producer Michael Jacobs would not let him cut it.
  • Boy Meets World (1993) cast member Will Friedle, Anthony Tyler Quinn, and producer April Kelly attended his 2013 wedding.
  • Is very good friends with former _Boy Meets World_ co-star Jason Marsden. Rider attended his 2004 wedding to Christy Marsden.
  • Started acting at age 5, doing small plays around town.
  • He has played the same character (Shawn Hunter) on three different series: Boy Meets World (1993), Maybe This Time (1995) and Girl Meets World (2014).
  • He got married only one day after his Boy Meets World (1993) co-star Danielle Fishel.
  • Both he and his elder brother Shiloh Strong made guest appearances in Maybe This Time (1995).
  • Rider and his wife Alexandra welcomed their first child, a boy named Indigo "Indy" Barreto Strong, on December 28, 2014.
  • Trademarks:
  • Best known as Shawn Hunter on Boy Meets World (1993).
  • Raspy, calm voice
  • Quotes
  • I hate the term 'Hollywood kid' because to me, it means somebody who gets his self-image, his self-worth, from others telling him how great he is.
  • If I ever become a porn star, I won't have to change my name.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.