TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Cole Sprouse Biography

Cole Sprouse

Biography


Date of Birth
4 December 1992, Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy

Birth Name
Cole Mitchell Sprouse

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography
Cole Mitchell Sprouse was born in Arezzo, Tuscany, Italy to American parents, Melanie (Wright) and Matthew Sprouse, and was raised in Long Beach, in their native California. Cole began his acting career alongside his identical twin brother at the tender age of six months. From 1993 to 1998 the twins shared the role of Patrick Kelly on ABC's hit series Grace Under Fire (1993), soon booking Julian in Adam Sandler's box office hit, Big Daddy (2000). That same month, their second feature film, The Astronaut's Wife (1999), starring Johnny Depp and Charlize Theron, was also released. Cole appeared without his brother on the NBC series Friends (1994), portraying Ross's son Ben Gellar; in the fall of 2003, the brothers again shared a lead role: Jeremiah in The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things (2004). After that, Cole began starring alongside his twin in their own half-hour sitcom on the Disney Channel, The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005). After wrapping his sixth year of this program, Cole chose to attend NYU and remain absent from entertainment until he finished his college education in 2015, graduating with honors. The graduate soon booked the role of Jughead on Riverdale (2017), becoming a fan favorite, and then starred as Will Newman in the box office hit Five Feet Apart (2019), which was one of the highest-grossing non-genre teen movies of the 2010s.


Trivia
  • Twin brother of Dylan Sprouse.
  • His favorite movie is Harold and Maude (1971).
  • His parents are Matthew and Melanie Sprouse.
  • He has been snowboarding since he was 4 years old.
  • Although born in Italy, is not of Italian descent. Cole's American parents moved back to their native California four months after Dylan and Cole were born. His ancestry is English, Scottish, German, and one eighth Danish.
  • Is fifteen minutes younger than his twin, Dylan.
  • Nominated for MVP (Most Valuable Player) for week 6 for the Disney Channel Games 2007 for Super Soccer for leading the blue team but didn't win. He lost to his The Suite Life of Zack and Cody co-star Ashley Tisdale, who was on the red team.
  • Graduated from Laurel Springs School in June of 2010 and later went on to attend and graduate from NYU's Gallatin School of Individualized Study with a degree in archaeology.
  • Started studying at NYU's Gallatin School of Individualized Study. [September 2011]
  • Currently in Los Angeles. Cole has decided to take the NYU Gallatin course instead of his previous choices. Gallatin gives students the opportunity to design a program of study tailored to their own needs and interests. [February 2011]
  • Worked for Meltdown Comics in Los Angeles, California where he is the official event photographer. [April 2011]
  • Is an active travel and fashion photographer.
  • Attended NYU at the same time as his Riverdale (2017) co-star, Camila Mendes, although they did not know each other while attending.
  • Is a smoker.
  • Dyed his hair black for the role of Jughead Jones in Riverdale (2017), and also Will Newman in Five Feet Apart. His natural hair color is blond.
  • Cole stars as Jughead on Riverdale, a show based on the Archie comics. As a child, he appeared on Friends, portraying Ross Geller's son Ben in seven episodes. In the first of those episodes, an alternate reality from the usual Friends storylines, Chandler is a writer and sells a story to Archie Comics.
  • Quotes
  • We both keep a journal, we write every day. I started first and then I convinced Dylan to start his.
  • When I think about our careers, I don't really look at it as fame and fortune, I look at it as fun. I'd rather have a good time on set, have fun and mess around. And I love fans.
  • Acting requires a great amount of empathy for real, lived human experiences. I hadn't lived any real human experiences outside of home-school and being in a sound stage, and there was really no other option. I couldn't continue to live in a bubble and hope to be an empathetic actor. It doesn't work.
  • I think regardless of success, all those kids were dealing with a similar dilemma when it came to their maturity and their publicity and fame, and how they were viewed in the public eye. Some people choose sex, drugs, and rock 'n' roll to come to terms with it. Some people find religion. [College] seemed like the most productive way to prove to people we were coming into ourselves. I was finding out my identity and growing by going to an institution where I could evolve and become more adept at understanding why I was thinking certain things, and how society viewed me.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.