TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Balthazar Getty Biography

Balthazar Getty

Biography


Birth Name
Paul Balthazar Getty

Nickname
Balty

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Trivia
  • Son of Gisela Getty and John Paul Getty III.
  • Great-grandson of famous billionaire Jean Paul Getty.
  • Lived with actress Lala Sloatman when he was 16.
  • Played hockey for a team in Burbank, California.
  • As a child his family called him Little Buddha because he had a red birthmark in the center of his forehead and he rarely smiled.
  • His aunt, Aileen Getty, was married to Elizabeth Taylor's son, Christopher Edward Wilding.
  • Wife Rosetta Millington gave birth to a boy, Cassius Paul Getty (July 17, 2000).
  • His father, J. Paul Getty III, was the victim in one of the 20th century's most sensational kidnappings. While on vacation in 1973, he was kidnapped by the Italian mafia. When his family balked at paying the $3.4 million dollar ransom demanded, the gangsters sliced off their captive's right ear and mailed it to a newspaper. Finally, his father (J. Paul Getty, Jr.) and his grandfather sent the money, and Paul Getty was finally released.
  • Formed the band Ringside with his friend Scott Thomas.
  • Has been a fashion model for Versace, Calvin Klein & Tommy Hilfiger.
  • Lives in Los Angeles.
  • Daughters Grace Getty (born 2001) and Violet Getty (born 2003) with Rosetta Millington.
  • His best friend since 1990 is actor Eric Dane who is godfather of his son Cassius.
  • His wife Rosetta owns the children's fashion line, 'Rosetta Millington [us]' (her maiden name), and launched the high-end women's line, Riser Goodwyn, in 2007.
  • His wife, Rosetta Millington, gave birth to their fourth child, a daughter named June Catherine, on October 2, 2007 in Los Angeles, California.
  • Was best friends with the late Rodney Harvey.
  • Was introduced to his wife Rosetta Millington by actress/friend Patricia Arquette. Millington and Arquette were childhood friends.
  • Nephew of Jutta Winkelmann.
  • Fluent in German.
  • In the biography entitled, Sean Penn: His Life And Times (2004), it states that Sean Penn once babysat Balthazar when he was just a child.
  • Enjoys riding motorcycles.
  • He has two pug dogs: Ajax and Daisy.
  • Forsook acting to become a DJ and musician with album 'Solardrive' released in 2016.
  • In an interview with USA Today, he mentioned he is in the process of getting most of his tattoos removed. [2007]
  • He fell from a tree in Tarzana, California and broke his arm directly prior to starting filming on The Lord of the Flies. The producers wanted him for the lead so badly that they wrote the broken arm into the script. Getty can be seen throughout most of the film sporting a cast.
  • Confirmed that he split with his wife Rosetta after being photographed vacationing with Sienna Miller in Italy. [July 2008]
  • Younger half-brother of Anna Getty.
  • Reconciled with his wife Rosetta (September 2010).
  • Balthazar's father John Paul Getty III was an American and had German, English, and Irish ancestry. Balthazar's mother Gisela Getty is German.
  • Quotes
  • [on being part of the famous Getty family] I didn't get teased much about it in school, because it was a slightly older generation who knew about it. I really didn't know what it was to be a Getty. I had a pretty modest upbringing.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.