TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Bindi Irwin Biography

Bindi Irwin

Biography


Date of Birth
24 December 1998, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

Birth Name
Bindi Sue Irwin

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Trivia
  • Daughter of Steve Irwin and Terri Irwin.
  • Older sister of Robert Clarence Irwin.
  • Was named after Steve Irwin's dog "Sui" and one of Steve's crocodiles "Bindi". Bindi is an aboriginal term meaning "little girl".
  • In September 2006, Bindi appeared on the cover of the Australian magazine New Idea, the youngest person to do so in the magazine's 104-year history.
  • Is home-schooled and enjoys it as she is friends with the teachers.
  • On June 13, 2008, at the age of 9, Bindi became the youngest performer ever to win a Daytime Emmy Award when she won the award for Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series. The previous record was held by Camryn Grimes, who won for Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series at age ten for her performance in The Young and the Restless (1973).
  • Granddaughter of Bob Irwin and Lyn Irwin.
  • In a relationship with Chandler Powell.
  • Quotes
  • My daddy was my hero - he was always there for me when I needed him. He listened to me and taught me so many things, but most of all he was fun.I know that Daddy had an important job. He was working to change the world so everyone would love wildlife like he did. He built a hospital to help animals and he bought lots of land to give animals a safe place to live.He took me and my brother and my mum with him all the time. We filmed together, caught crocodiles together and loved being in the bush together.I don't want Daddy's passion to ever end. I want to help endangered wildlife just like he did.I have the best daddy in the whole world and I will miss him every day. When I see a crocodile I will always think of him and I know that Daddy made this zoo so everyone could come and learn to love all the animals. Daddy made this place his whole life and now it's our turn to help Daddy.Speech given at her father's memorial service
  • We're all met with life-changing events. You just have to take them in your stride and accept the adventure.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.