TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH

Tammin Sursok Biography

Tammin Sursok

Biography


Date of Birth
19 December 1983, Johannesburg, South Africa

Birth Name
Tammin Pamela Sursok

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Trivia
  • Received the Australian TV Week Logie Award for Best New Female Talent (April 2001)
  • Has a brother, Shaun, and a half-sister, Michelle.
  • Studied drama and attended the Trinity Speech and Drama college of England receiving a high distinction in her final exam.
  • Was involved with the Sydney Youth Musical theatre, where she studied dancing, singing and acting.
  • Apart from acting, one of her other interests is dancing, which she has been doing since she was 6.
  • Was involved in all her school productions such as playing the lead in 'South Pacific', 'The Sound of Music' and 'Mid Summer Night's Dream'.
  • Is pursuing a pop music career
  • She was awarded the Australian Centenary Medal in the 2001 Queen's New Years Honours List for her services to Australian Society and to acting.
  • Divides her time between Sydney, Australia and Los Angeles.
  • She and husband Sean McEwen have their own production company, Charlie Baby Productions.
  • (August 24, 2011) Married her longtime boyfriend Sean McEwen in Florence, Italy following a 7-month-long engagement.
  • Has two daughters with her husband Sean McEwen: Phoenix Emmanuel McEwen (b. October 8, 2013) and Lennon Bleu Sursok-McEwen (b. January 17, 2019).
  • Suffered two back-to-back miscarriages between the pregnancies with her daughters Phoenix and Lennon.
  • Trademarks:
  • Bright green eyes
  • Quotes
  • The music I love listening to is more of the Jack Johnson, Ben Harper, Dido, Jewel Kilcher, Norah Jones, Joss Stone, a bit more of that organic live-instrumentation feel.
  • Music I can discover a part of myself that I haven't been able to for a long time, and acting is the opposite. I'm in love with both of them and I would never choose one over the other.
  • Australia is an island surrounded by water. My fondest memories growing up were trips to the beach, walking around the harbour and playing in the beautiful parks.
  • Singing is and always will be a part of my life.
  • I always wanted to perform. I remember being 5 years old and telling my parents to sit down as I was going to put on a play for them.
  • If I ever had to be on an amusement park ride, I probably wouldn't get on one; I'm not a very adventurous person!
  • I grew up listening to most of my parents' music, like The Beatles and ABBA and all that stuff.
  • In Australia, there is a very famous show called Home and Away (1988). I was cast on that at 15. The day I started filming, my life changed.
  • I'm a perfectionist about being on time.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.