TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Juno Temple Biography

Juno Temple

Biography


Date of Birth
21 December 1989, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Juno Violet Temple

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography
Juno Violet Temple was born in London, England, into a showbiz family, the daughter of producer Amanda Temple and film director Julien Temple. She was named 'Juno' after her parents took a visit to the Grand Canyon during pregnancy, and found they were standing on a butte of Cape Final known as Juno Temple. She has English and Scottish ancestry.

Her family moved to America, where she spent the first four years of her life. The family then moved back to England and settled in Somerset. At age four, she decided she wanted to be an actor after her father showed her Beauty and the Beast (1946) by Jean Cocteau.

She attended Enmore Primary School in Somerset. It was during this time that her father cast her in his film Vigo (1998). However, her father ended up cutting her out of the film. Two years later, age eleven, her father cast her in another of his films, Pandaemonium (2000).

She became a weekly boarder at King's College boarding school in Taunton. She then moved on to Bedales boarding school in Hampshire to take her A-Levels, one of which was Drama. She left with a B and two C's.

At age 15, she told her parents that she was serious about becoming an actor. Her mother saw a call for an open audition for Notes on a Scandal (2006), and Juno was successful in winning the role of Cate Blanchett's daughter. This was her big break and led to a role in another high profile film, Atonement (2007). She dyed her hair red to play Lola.

In 2009, Juno moved to Los Angeles, partly for her acting career.


Trivia
  • While studying at Bedales boarding school, she asked her St. Trinian's (2007) co-star Rupert Everett to help her with her drama homework, but she only scored a C-minus.
  • From when she was really young, her parents used to take her to the Glastonbury music festival every year.
  • Considered for the role of Luna Lovegood on Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007), but the role went to Evanna Lynch.
  • She is named after ancient Roman goddess Juno, the protector and special counselor of the state. As the patron goddess of Rome and the Roman Empire, Juno was called Regina ("Queen") and, together with Jupiter and Minerva, was worshiped as a triad on the Capitol (Juno Capitolina) in Rome. The name Juno was also once thought to be connected to Iove (Jove), originally as Diuno and Diove from Diovona. At the beginning of the 20th century a derivation was proposed from iuven- (as in Latin iuvenis, "youth").
  • Quotes
  • [re dad Julien Temple's horticultural skills] I was obsessed with "Alice in Wonderland" and he made this giant garden hedge for me, which is short at one end and grows taller, so when I used to run up and down it, I'd feel like I was growing and shrinking.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.