TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Daveigh Chase Biography

Daveigh Chase

Biography


Date of Birth
24 December 1990, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Birth Name
Daveigh Elizabeth Chase-Schwallier

Height
5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Mini Biography
Daveigh Chase was born on July 24, 1990 in Las Vegas, Nevada. She was raised in the small town of Albany, Oregon; where she continues to spend much of her time. She began singing and dancing in her hometown and other local areas at community events and shows starting at age 3. After visiting Los Angeles, she did her first commercial for Campbell's Soup at age 7. At this time, she was also offered a starring role in the Musical Theatre production "Utah!". At age 8, she auditioned for the the voice of "Lilo", and tested at CBS network for her first television series. She continued to test and be cast as a series regular, working on many different television pilots, before finally FOX picked up the show Oliver Beene (2003) in which Daveigh starred as Oliver's quirky best friend "Joyce". In the meantime, she appeared in several movies, including Donnie Darko (2001), in which she played Donnie's youngest sister and was a member of the "Sparkle Motion" dance group; and "R.L. Stines The Haunted Lighthouse" which continues to show at various Busch Garden Theme Parks. In 2003, she won the "Best Villian" award at the MTV Movie Awards for her work as "Samara" in DreamWorks hit The Ring (2002). She is the voice of "Lilo" from the hit animated and Oscar nominated Disney feature film Lilo & Stitch (2002) and she continues to voice "Lilo" for the Disney Channel series, as well as various dvd's and video games. Daveigh is also cast as the English voice of the lead heroine "Chihiro" in Hayao Miyazaki and Studio Gibli's Spirited Away (2001) (aka Spirited Away) which won the 2002 Oscar for Best Animated Film.

Daveigh is also a very talented singer. Back in 1999, she had the opportunity to join up as lead singer with a small band and take the stage as an opening act for Reba McEntire and, later on, sang "Holly Jolly Christmas" for the "School's Out! Christmas" album released by Universal Records Hip-O Records, which also features the voices of other child stars, including Mae Whitman, Evan Rachel Wood, 'Jesse Mccartney' and others. She was handpicked by director Steven Spielberg to sing "God Bless America" in his film A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001); and in the Oliver Beene (2003) episode entitled "Oliver and the Otters", Daveigh was given the opportunity to showcase her talent by singing the hit 60s song "Tossin' and Turnin'". She has since recorded four original songs.

Outside of the entertainment industry, some of Daveigh's favorite activities are surfing, horseback riding, dancing, reading, and just hanging out with family & friends.


Trivia
  • Mother is Cathy Chase, father is John Schwallier (divorced)
  • At the age of 12, she beat out Mike Myers, Colin Farrell, Willem Dafoe and Daniel Day-Lewis to take home the award for Best Villain for her performance as "Samara" in The Ring (2002) at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards.
  • At the 2003 Academy Awards, both of the animated feature films that Daveigh was given the opportunity to voice the lead heroines, Disney's Lilo & Stitch (2002) and Hayao Miyazaki's Spirited Away (2001) (aka Spirited Away), were nominated for the Best Animated Feature Film Oscar!! "Spirited Away (2001)" won.
  • Is friends with actress Dakota Fanning
  • Has lost out on two roles to Kristen Stewart : Sarah in Panic Room (2002) and Tracy in Into the Wild (2007).
  • Has a baby brother called Cade, born on October 13th 2006.
  • Began a brief career as a singer, but decided she wanted to focus on her acting and subsequently dropped plans to make an album.
  • Trademarks:
  • Peace and love sign
  • Bright blue eyes
  • Long brown hair
  • Quotes
  • I pay for what I call eccentricity and my will to evolve.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.