TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Ashlie Brillault Biography

Ashlie Brillault

Biography


Date of Birth
21 December 1987, San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name
Ashlie Theresa Brillault

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Ashlie was born in San Francisco and raised in Long Beach, and inherited the laid-back and down-to-earth Southern California attitude. At an extremely young age, her mother noticed the passion and excitement Ashlie had for performing and got her feet wet by introducing her to the world of modeling. She landed her first modeling job at the age of three and continued to model in many print ads, fashion shows and was a regular in Kmart's national advertising campaigns. At the age of six, Ashlie decided she no longer enjoyed, "having her hair curled" and desired something more interactive, so she began acting classes at the Beverly Hills Acting School.

With great support of her mother and father, Ashlie continued her pursuit in the performing arena with countless dance, singing and acting classes. She aced her first ever television audition, leading her to a co-starring role on the new Disney show Lizzie McGuire (2001). As Lizzie's ex-best friend, Ashlie's character is the popular, pretty and utterly snobby junior high student we all love to hate. Another testament to her acting ability is the fact she can portray this character's attributes with great sincerity, while they are so opposite of her generous spirit and kind soul.

Following the momentous success of the television show, Disney created The Lizzie McGuire Movie. Ashlie jumped at the chance of filming a movie, packed her bags, and traveled to both Canada and Rome for the filming. She relished in the opportunity to improve and diversify her acting skills on this new adventure. She counts the experience of working on her first feature film and working abroad, as one of the best experiences in her life so far.


Trivia
  • Attended Millikan high school in Long Beach, California.
  • She has 2 sisters: Jennie and Alisa.
  • Favorite music: Punk rock, Hip-Hop and pop
  • Her role model is her mother
  • Modeled for 4 years
  • Ashlie Brillault is now in law school in Denver, Colorado.
  • She is involved with Ronald McDonald House, Long Beach Child Cancer Center, speaks at local high schools in connection with the DARE organization, and serves as a board member for Kids with a Cause.
  • Her favorite episode of "Lizzie McGuire" is "Lizzie and Kate's Big Adventure" because the episode showed a side of Kate that nobody had ever seen before.
  • After graduating from University of Denver, Sturm College of Law, she returned home to California. [May 2014]
  • She is a Criminal Defense Attorney at The Law Offices of David Givot & The Law Offices of David Borsari.
  • Friends with Hilary Duff. Hilary once described her former co-star as the sweetest girl and that Ashlie plays mean good.
  • In 2015 Ashlie passed the bar in California.
  • Ashlie got her B.A in political science from California State University.
  • While she was living in Colorado Ashlie Brillault met her husband Joe. They dated for 11 years and eventually got married. In February 2015 Ashlie and Joe welcomed their daughter.
  • Her favorite bands are The Beatles and Lyndrd Skynyrd.
  • Jennie and Alisa have also retired from acting. Alisa Brillault is now a poet.
  • Alisa Brillault now lives in Barcelona, Spain.
  • Trademarks:
  • Her big smile.
  • Quotes
  • At the moment I'm focusing on being a mom to this amazing little human being and in the next few months I plan on looking for a job as a lawyer in the civil rights or criminal defense field. My ultimate goal is to work on issues related to criminal justice reform.
  • (about playing Kate Sanders on "Lizzie McGuire") There was this fan one time, and she was talking about how she hates the show and thinks it's stupid. I told her that the show appeals to certain people and age groups, so maybe that was why she didn't like it, and she shot me the dirtiest look and said, "You can't give me that attitude. I'm not Lizzie!" And I was like, "Whoa!" I'm not really a mean person. I just play one on TV.
  • For me, acting isn't my life right now, and I don't want it to be, so everything with acting is kind of in the back of my mind right now. I'm more concerned with being a teenager and hanging out with my friends right now. Since "Lizzie," I've been kind of taking a break from acting. Someday, I'll get back into it. Maybe soon. Who knows? I really don't know, but that doesn't mean I don't appreciate the fans that come by. Of course I do! I know it's a special thing to have, and I don't take it for granted.
  • I love seeing the fans and feeling their support. It's nice to prove I'm not like Kate and that the kids don't have to be afraid of me. Some kids really do feel afraid of me, and some want to kick me for being so mean to Lizzie. But I get to explain to them that Hilary Duff and I are friends in real life, and I'm not at all like Kate.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.