TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Tia Mowry Biography

Tia Mowry

Biography


Date of Birth
6 December 1978, Gelnhausen, Hesse, Germany

Birth Name
Tia Dashon Mowry

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Trivia
  • Twin sister of Tamera Mowry-Housley.
  • Older sister of Tahj Mowry and Tavior Mowry.
  • Attended Birmingham High School in Van Nuys, California.
  • Studying at Pepperdine University, Malibu, California - majoring in Psychology with her sister Tamera. [2001]
  • Is majoring in psychology at Pepperdine University, and spent the summer 2001 studying abroad at Pepperdine's Italian campus in Florence.
  • Father was in the armed services stationed in Germany where Tia and Tamera were born.
  • Born at 4.32 P.M
  • Seaver College graduate of Pepperdine University
  • All of the Mowry children's first names start with "T" because their dad's name starts with "T" (Timothy) and their middle names start with "D" because their mom's name starts with "D" (Darlene).
  • Her parents are Darlene Mowry and Timothy Mowry. Her father is a retired army sergeant and later became a police officer in California. Her mother managed her children's successful careers from the beginning.
  • Cousin of NFL Fullback Jameel Cook.
  • Her mother is Bahamian-American and her father is English-American.
  • Friends with Loni Love, Adrienne Houghton, Jeannie Mai, and Pooch Hall.
  • Much like her twin sister Tamera, her acting mentor was Jackée Harry.
  • Went to school with Scott Curtis.
  • (April 20, 2008) Married her boyfriend of 8 years Cory Hardrict in California following a 15-month-long engagement.
  • Has two children with her husband Cory Hardrict - a son Cree Hardrict (Cree Taylor Hardrict; b. June 28, 2011 in Los Angeles) and a daughter Cairo Tiahna Hardrict (b. May 7, 2018 at 10:29 am).
  • Quotes
  • I think that you may find that Tamera's a little more vibrant and energetic, but I'm much more likely to go up to a person and say, "Hi, I'm Tia, nice to meet you". Wheras Tamera is like...well ...she's a little shy. She's down to earth. I'm more extroverted and she's more introverted when meeting people. Even with a fan I'll be like, "Hi! How are you! How are ya doing?" and Tamera's in the back thinking, "Let's see if this person's okay, then I'll come". That's how she is. I take the first step.
  • On becoming a mother: I never knew how much love I could feel for someone. I feel that my life has now just begun.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.