TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Bridgit Mendler Biography

Bridgit Mendler

Biography


Date of Birth
18 December 1992, Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Birth Name
Bridgit Claire Mendler

Nickname
Bridge

Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography
Bridgit Claire Mendler was born in Washington DC, and lived there until she was eight years old. Her family moved to the west coast, just outside of San Francisco, California. This is when she first expressed an interest in acting and began booking local jobs. In 2004, she landed her first role in the animated film, The Legend of Buddha (2004), as "Lucy". When she was 13, she landed her first acting role, as a guest star on General Hospital (1963). In 2008, she landed a role, as "Kristen Gregory", in the film, The Clique (2008). In 2009, Mendler became a recurring character on the Disney channel sitcom, Wizards of Waverly Place (2007), as "Juliet Van Heusen", until the series finale in 2012. Also in 2009, Mendler auditioned for the role of "Sonny Monroe" in Sonny with a Chance (2009). But the part was won by Demi Lovato. In 2010, Mendler won the role of "Teddy Duncan" on Good Luck Charlie (2010). In 2011, she starred as "Olivia White", the lead role in the Disney Channel original movie, Lemonade Mouth (2011). Also in 2011, Mendler had the role of "Appoline" in the film, Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 (2011). Mendler later co-wrote and sang the Disney's "Friends for Change Games" anthem, called "We Can Change the World". In 2012, she guest-starred on the television series, House M.D. (2004), as "Callie Rogers". She later voiced the lead role of "Arrietty" in The Secret World of Arrietty (2010) (aka The Secret World of Arriety"). Mendler's debut album, "Hello, My Name Is...", was released on October 22, 2012, by Hollywood Records. On February 12, 2013, her second single, "Hurricane", was released for radio airplay. The song peaked at number 1 Billboard Bubbling Under Hot 100, in United States, and sold over 300,000 digital copies.


Trivia
  • She has a younger brother named Nick.
  • Auditioned for the role of "Sonny Monroe" on Sonny with a Chance (2009). She was beaten out by Demi Lovato who won the role.
  • Planning to attend USC.
  • Dated actor Shane Harper, who also played her onscreen boyfriend on Good Luck Charlie.
  • She is of German, English, Scottish, French, and Irish descent.
  • Trademarks:
  • Her dimples



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.