TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Eliza Bennett Biography

Eliza Bennett

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1992, Reading, Berkshire, England, UK

Birth Name
Eliza Hope Bennett

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography
Eliza Bennett was born in 1992, in Reading, Berkshire, England. Eliza started acting at a young age when she appeared in stage productions at school, and even appeared professionally as part of the original cast of "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang". Eliza, wanting to get more involved in acting, so she signed with Sylvia Young Theatre agency. Her first big movie role was as Princess Arabella in "The Prince & Me". She then appeared in the TV miniseries "Supernova" as Haley Richardson. Her big break came in in "Nanny McPhee" (2005), which also starred Colin Firth and Emma Thompson. Soon after she portrayed the role of Nora in "Marple: By the Pricking of My Thumbs" (2006).

Eliza also played Young Anne in the 2006 film "Victims", and was Emily in "The Contractor" (2006). She then had her audition to play Meggie Folchart in the anticipated film "Inkheart", based on the novel by Cornelia Funke. Eliza beat over hundreds of girls for the coveted part, and in early 2007 was in Italy filming the movie.

She then got the role of Susan in Julian Fellowes film "From Time to Time" which Was also shown on the BBC. She played a blind girl set in 1805. Most recently she starred in Johannes Roberts's horror film "F" which was chosen for Channel 4 Frightfest in 2010. Eliza then worked with the same director again in a ScFi horror for the US Syfy Channel called "Roadkill" which was released April 2011.


Trivia
  • Her other favorite book besides "Inkheart" is "Noughts & Crosses" by Malorie Blackman.
  • Eliza beat hundreds of girls for the role of Meggie in "Inkheart". She went to an audition and a screen test in London for the role and the rest is history.
  • Gets along very well with "Inkheart" co-stars Paul Bettany and Brendan Fraser.
  • Got to go to Liguiria, Italy, for part of the shooting of "Inkheart". Every day she had to get to set at the early hour of 5:15 am, with a full day of shooting.
  • First heard of "Inkheart" when she checked out the book from her school's library.
  • She was named after the character Elizabeth Bennet from Jane Austen's "Pride and Prejudice".
  • Comes from the same hometown as Kate Winslet and Sam Mendes.
  • Recorded at Abbey Road, singing the closing track to "Inkheart" called "My Decleration".
  • Nominated for 2012 Broadway Music World Awards UK as Leading Actress in a Musical for her role as Holly Manson in Loserville.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.