TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Noah Hathaway Biography

Noah Hathaway

Biography


Date of Birth
13 December 1971, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Noah Leslie Hathaway

Height
5' 5ΒΌ" (1.66 m)

Mini Biography
Noah Hathaway was born on November 13, 1971 in Los Angeles, to Judy and Robert Hathaway. Noah started his way to stardom in commercials (in which he began to appear at age three). In 1978, he landed the role of Boxey on the cult Sci-Fi show, Battlestar Galactica (1978). Later that year, he played the role of Atreyu in The NeverEnding Story (1984) and the lead as Harry Potter Jr. in Troll (1986). He taught advanced jazz and street dance in his late teens until an injury forced him to quit at 18. Afterwards, he studied Muay Thai boxing and then fought as an amateur. Noah then stayed out of the limelight until 1992 for the drama To Die, to Sleep (1994).

Prior to moving back to LA in 1998, he lived in New York for two and a half years. In his spare time, he tries to get out to the track at Willow Springs, California, to race in Super Sport motorcycle racing. He has tended bar at several LA clubs and has several tattoos. He holds black belts in Tang Soo Do and Shotokan, and is learning American Kenpo from Dr Jerry Erickson, and he also helps him teach "a close-quarter combat-training course for flight attendants and pilots for the airlines."


Trivia
  • He and his father, writer/acting instructor Robert Hathaway, appeared in Battlestar Galactica (1978) and Troll (1986) together.
  • Was a Junior Lifeguard as a teenager.
  • Has a tattooed wedding ring and his wife has one, too. He stated that he would never do it again if he had known what pain it caused.
  • Worked as a bartender in several Los Angeles clubs.
  • The band Atreyu named itself after his character in The NeverEnding Story (1984).
  • As of September 2003 was working on opening his own motorcycle shop, "5150 Choppers", in Miami, FL.
  • As of July 2009 owned and works at Wild Child Tattoo with his wife.
  • Was considered for the role of "David McCall" in the movie Fear (1996).
  • Speaks French fluently.
  • His maternal grandfather, Leon Ringler, was a Jewish emigrant from Przemysl, now in Poland. Noah's maternal grandmother, Lily Ganca, was born in Uruguay, also to a Jewish family originally from Eastern Europe.
  • Quotes
  • After we had this showing of Battlestar Galactica (1978) in L.A., I walked out the door and there were 50 people. I wrote a ton of autographs. Other actors walked away without signing. These are the fans. I guess it depends on who you are.
  • With Harley, you build it, then you've got to take it apart.
  • The bummer about television is that it ties you down to itself. Ever try to do a film and a TV series at the same time? That's why I prefer movies, because you get to do a lot of different roles--instead of being stuck in just one, week after week.
  • [on autograph parties] It's rather weird exchanging pictures for money. I've never quite gotten used to that.
  • I'm not a huge drama person. I liked those more when I was younger. These days, I'm into action and comedy . . . especially anything with martial arts, since I'm a real-life black belt. I just don't get what it is about sitting there crying for 90 minutes; that's not why I go to the movies.
  • I really enjoyed making The Neverending Story (1984). That whole experience was incredible.
  • The best character types are the ones you can be creative with and totally delve into, as an actor.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2018 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.