TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Adam Lambert Biography

Adam Lambert

Biography


Date of Birth
29 December 1982, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Birth Name
Adam Mitchel Lambert

Nickname
Glambert

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Trivia
  • Is inspired by Freddie Mercury, David Bowie, Michael Jackson, Madonna and Lady Gaga.
  • Performed as part of the ensemble and served as a Fiyero understudy in the first national touring company and the LA production of Wicked.
  • Roommate on "American Idol" was Kris Allen.
  • Likes watching Gossip Girl (2007). True Blood (2008) Penny Dreadful (2014).
  • Is an alumnus of the children's theatre group MET2 along with Nicolas Cage , Sofia Coppola, Matt McFarland, Kylie Tyndall, Keaton Tyndall, Vivian Bayubay, Nathan Norton, Derek Klena, Lauren Klena, & Roma Watkins.
  • Close friends with Alisan Porter who he co-starred alongside in the musical "The Ten Commandments".
  • Has a younger brother, Neil.
  • Is good friends with former competitor on American Idol, Allison Iraheta.
  • His parents are Leila and Eber, and he has a younger brother called Neil (born in 1986).
  • Was raised in San Diego, California.
  • Close friends with Anna Kendrick.
  • Huge fan of Christina Aguilera.
  • Lady Gaga, one of his musical inspirations, wrote the song "Fever" for his debut album "For Your Entertainment".
  • Video for "If I Had You" placed number #33 VH1's Top 40 Videos of 2010.
  • Video for "Whataya Want from Me" placed number #4 VH1's Top 40 Videos of 2010.
  • Adam's father has English, 3/32 Norwegian, 1/32 Danish, and a small amount of German, ancestry. Adam's mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family.
  • Trademarks:
  • Artistic interpretation of classic and current music with creative vision
  • Vocal control while wailing in upper register of vocal range
  • Costumed performance art coupled with strong vocal skills
  • 3.5 - 4 octave vocal range
  • Quotes
  • Right after the finale, I almost started talking about it to the reporters, but I thought, "I'm going to wait for Rolling Stone, that will be cooler". I didn't want the Clay Aiken thing and the celebrity-magazine bullshit. I need to be able to explain myself in context.
  • I'm proud of my sexuality. I embrace it. It's just another part of me.
  • (About rooming with Kris Allen) They put me with the cute guy. Distracting! He's the one guy I found attractive in the whole group on the show: nice, nonchalant, pretty and totally my type - except that he has a wife. I mean he's open-minded and liberal, but he's definitely 100% straight.
  • I'm trying to be a singer, not a civil rights leader.
  • I'm like your boy next door who decided that he wanted to be a rebel one day. So.. I'm a nice rebel
  • I wasn't popular in high school. I was the weird kid. So to all you weird kids out there - you can do it!
  • [on being chosen to perform with Queen at the Sonisphere Knebworth Festival on July 7th 2012] I'm completely in awe of the Queen phenomenon. The thought of sharing the stage for a full set is so beautifully surreal. I'm honored to be able to pay my respects to Freddie Mercury's memory. He's a personal hero of mine and I am deeply grateful for the chance to sing such powerful music for fans of this legendary band. I know the evening will be a huge milestone for me, and with the support of Brian May, Roger Taylor and the rest of the band I know magic will be on display.
  • [on talent shows like 'American Idol'] I'm Team Everything. I mean, really, I'm Team Give a Good Singer a Good Shot. The industry is so hard to break into, and these shows provide an incredible p.r. platform.
  • [accepting the 2013 GLAAD Media Award for promoting equality in the openly lesbian, gay, bisexual and LGBT media] One person thinks you should be more this, one person thinks you should be more that; the label thinks this, the fans think that; your family wants this; this community wants you to shut up, that community wants it louder. The best we can do is keep it real and to spread the message of acceptance. If we can inspire even one person to open their mind, or another to be who they want to be - whether they are gay, straight, old, young, man, woman, black or white - then it's worth being objectified by the sometimes frustrating world of media sensationalism.
  • [on Freddie Mercury] I love him just as much as you.
  • It's an honor to be up there singing the songs that Freddie helped to write and make famous.
  • Love overcomes hate. Love has no color. Love has no orientation. All is love.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.