TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Keir Gilchrist Biography

Keir Gilchrist

Biography


Date of Birth
28 December 1992, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Keir David Peters Gilchrist

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Keir Gilchrist is an English-born Canadian actor. He is known for the films It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010) and It Follows (2014), and the Netflix comedy television series Atypical (2017). Gilchrist also starred in Dark Summer (2015), and The Good Neighbor (2016), alongside James Caan. His film debut was The Right Way (2004) (2004) when he played the young version of one the lead characters of the film.


Trivia
  • Brother of Evan Gilchrist.
  • Went to school in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
  • He was born in London, England, to Canadian parents. He has Scottish, English, and Northern Irish ancestry. On his mother's side, he is the grandson of economist and Scarborough East MP Douglas Dennison Peters. His uncle is economist David Wilfrid Peters.
  • Keir won Best Actor at the 2013 Williamsburg Independent Film Festival for "Seasick Sailor".
  • Quotes
  • I'm the sort of actor who doesn't really prep a lot - I don't do a lot of research for parts. I just go for it, and I usually pull through.
  • I like camping.
  • When I create a character, I do it with the directors, and I take their notes and try to have my notes meet in a common ground. I don't create characters myself, and I don't really think that's my job. I'm not a prep person at all - plus, I'm just a lazy procrastinator.
  • I guess Johnny Depp has a pretty good career. I love a lot of parts that actors have played, so I love pieces of their career, but it's pretty hard to look at an actor's whole career and go, 'That was awesome!' Usually it either ends on a crappy show or with no work at all.
  • I don't think I was anything short of ecstatic when I found out 'It's Kind of a Funny Story' would be premiering in Toronto.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?



    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2020 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.