TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Avan Jogia Biography

Avan Jogia

Biography


Date of Birth
9 December 1992, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name
Avan Tudor Jogia

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography
Vancouver native, Avan Jogia landed his first acting role as 'Danny Araujo 'on the award-winning TV movie drama "A Girl like Me: The Gwen Araujo Story," directed by Oscar nominee Agnieszka Holland. Jogia followed up with a recurring role on the SyFy Channel hit series "Caprica," as well as becoming series regular role the CW's "Aliens in America." Recently receiving notice amongst a wide audience with his lead role as Beck on Nickelodeon's Emmy nominated series "Victorious," Avan can now be seen as Danny Desai on ABC Family's "Twisted."

Having a special interest in youth human rights and equality, Avan lends his support to many charitable organizations: as a Peace First Ambassador for Peacefirst.org, host of the PBS series "Reel Works," and founder of the national charitable organization Straight But Not Narrow.


Trivia
  • Good friends with Josh Hutcherson.
  • Best friends with Victoria Justice.
  • Avan's father is from a Gujarati Indian family. Avan's mother has English, Welsh, and some German, ancestry. Part of Avan's mother's family had lived in the United States before moving to Canada.
  • Friends with fellow Canadian actor Landon Liboiron.
  • Plays piano, guitar and accordion.
  • Avan co-founded the charity Straight But Not Narrow in 2010 to help train young adults on how to support their LGBTQ friends and colleagues.
  • Was in a punk band in high school.
  • Trademarks:
  • Wild hair
  • Quotes
  • I grew up in Vancouver, which is a pretty liberal, gay Mecca of the West coast. There's San Francisco, and then there's Vancouver.
  • I always do whatever is best for the character.
  • I want to make stuff. I want to make movies and direct stuff and produce stuff and write stuff.
  • I had to learn a lot on 'Victorious' because I had never done multi-camera before. It's like music: You need to be on it, and there's no room for subtleties.
  • I want to go behind the scenes as well as on screen. I think you have to make your own destiny in this world.
  • With voice overs... you're not thinking about the camera. So your voice becomes this thing that you can manipulate. And depending on the character you're doing, it's all concentration on your voice.
  • You get given an opportunity, and that is the jumping board; from there you have to build your own path.
  • If I've been dating someone for, say, five months, and she cheats on me, I don't think it would be worth it. I'm not committed enough to the situation to give her a second chance.
  • Apathy in general; people who are not standing up for what they believe in because somebody's got a louder mouth than them; it doesn't make any sense.
  • I have a lot of disrespect for people who cheat. I feel like if you're in a position in a relationship where you want to see other people, and the opportunity to cheat comes up, don't.
  • 'Twisted' is similar to 'Pretty Little Liars' in that it's about trying to find out who did it, but it's more about the human relationships between characters and the strain that things can put on them. It's also a little bit of a social commentary piece, because it covers very timely issues.
  • [on his style] I think I've always liked [the style of] musicians. I've always liked Iggy Pop and older musicians. Iggy Pop, the Rolling Stones, stuff like that.
  • [on what he loves most] Art, my girlfriend and cheeseburgers.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.