TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

April Pearson Biography

April Pearson

Biography


Date of Birth
23 December 1989, Bristol, England, UK

Birth Name
April Janet Pearson

Nickname
Nips

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
April Pearson joined a theatre group in Bristol, England, at just three years old. She starred in plays with both her drama group and at school. In 1998 she made her television debut in Casualty (1986), but she got her big break starring as Michelle Richardson in the British drama Skins (2007). She was cast after casting directors held auditions at her school and her drama teacher suggested she go. April appeared in the first two episodes of the successful E4 show but was written out of the following episodes in order to introduce a new generation of characters to the show. Despite this, creators Jamie Brittain and Bryan Elsley have hinted at the possibility of bringing back old characters for occasional appearances. Regarding her involvement in the "Skins" film, Pearson has said she has not been approached by anyone involved in the project. In addition to her appearances on the show's two episodes, Pearson can also be seen as her character in various segments located on the show's official website.

In 2008 Pearson once again appeared in "Casualty" as a teenager called Karen. This was followed by her film debut in Tormented (2009), alongside her "Skins" co-star Larissa Wilson and star Alex Pettyfer, in which she plays a sadistic schoolgirl. The film went on to receive mostly positive critical reviews; Total Film dubbed it as "A slasher for the 'Skins' generation".

Pearson returned to the stage, starring in the Bristol Old Vic production "Suspension" in spring of 2009, and in autumn of that year as a kidnapped teenager called Callie in New End Theatre's "Negative Space".


Trivia
  • Los Angeles [September 2012]
  • She was featured in the music video for the song "Greek Tragedy", performed by The Wombats.
  • Trademarks:
  • Her the nose, eyes blue-green and her beauty



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.