TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Caitlin Stasey Biography

Caitlin Stasey

Biography


Date of Birth
1 December 1990, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name
Caitlin Jean Stasey

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Caitlin Jean Stasey is an Australian actress who is well known for her roles as Francesca Thomas in The Sleepover Club (2003), Rachel Kinski in Neighbours (1985) and Ellie Linton in the film adaptation of John Marsden's best seller 'Tomorrow When the War Began'

Caitlin is from Victoria, Australia, She began taking an interest in acting/performing when she was about six years of age. She also has an active interest in writing screenplays and documentary film making.

Caitlin was featured as part of the Australian Girls Choir in a Qantas commercial, singing "I Still Call Australia Home" and traveled the world as a member of the choir to film the commercial in 2000 before the Sydney Olympics. This commercial was named the "Greatest Australian Commercial" on 20 to 1.

In Caitlin's early years she played the role of Francesca "Frankie" Thomas which made a hit in both Australia, UK and Americas Nickelodeon TV.

Her role in Tomorrow, When the War Began (2010) was highly praised by critics and won her an IF (inside film) award in 2010 for best actress. one of the most prestigious film awards in Australia

She moved to Los Angeles in 2010.


Trivia
  • Her first Neighbours (1985) episode aired on August 18 2005.
  • Actress/Singer Neighbours star Holly Valance went to the same school, Star of the Sea in Brighton.
  • Was chosen to travel the world to film the Qantas TV commercial 'I still call Australia home' in the choir.
  • Studied Film/TV at St. Martins Drama Youth School in Melbourne, Australia - Which found her the audition role of Rachel Kinski, in Neighbours (1985).
  • Performed a duet on Neighbours with fellow Neighbours cast member 'Dean Geyer' who plays the role of Ty Harper. They performed a song called Unforgettable which has become quite popular.
  • Was ranked #15 on Girlfriend Magazines '20 Hottest Under 20'.
  • She is related to Stephen Fry and has relations who live in Norfolk, United Kingdom.
  • Attending the Victorian Actors' Benevolent Trust - Fundraiser No. 2 [June 2009]
  • Attends Australia's Nickelodeon Kid Choice Awards 2006 in Sydney, with the Neighbours (1985) cast. [October 2006]
  • Quotes
  • I'm really just looking forward to the day when a woman's orgasm isn't scary.
  • We are the fairer sex. We are pure. We are not earthly creatures... And I think to put us in the midst of all of it, to see that we are in fact just as sexually driven as men, is kind of confronting. Also the fact that we are largely, nowadays, not reliant on men to provide pleasure for us.
  • [on the TV show Reign (2013)] I hope women that watch it can at least take with a grain of salt the level of importance that is placed on our virginities and on our male counterparts. I would hate for any young girl to watch and be like, 'This is the standard by which I will set my life'. I think they've done an incredible job of creating female characters who are really empowered by the times rather than restricted by them. Or, at least, empowered enough within the restrictions that they find themselves in.
  • I've undoubtedly offended people, but in the end I've learned, the people that will understand are the people I want to connect to, anyway. And if I can change anyone's opinions, that'd be fantastic. But there are some people that are so set that it doesn't matter. And if my sexuality offends and repels or intimidates anybody, then we would never, ever connect, professionally or personally.
  • I bore this great shame. And I would pray every time before I'd masturbate. I was like, 'Dear God, this is the last time, except maybe three more times on the way to Queensland.' I was so scared.
  • Broad City (2014) is how I wish we could all be, whereas Girls (2012) is maybe a more accurate representation of how things are. There is still this expectation, there is still this reticence and fear, but I think that [Girls (2012) creator] Lena Dunham and [Broad City (2014) creators] Ilana Glazer and Abbi Jacobson are forging the way forward.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.