TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Daniel Brühl Biography

Daniel Brühl

Biography


Date of Birth
16 December 1978, Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Birth Name
Daniel César Martín Brühl González Domingo

Height
5' 9¼" (1.76 m)

Mini Biography
Daniel Brühl was born in Barcelona, Spain. His father was German TV director Hanno Brühl (1937-2010), who was born in São Paulo, Brazil. His Spanish mother was a teacher. He also has a brother and a sister, Oliver and Miriam. Shortly after his birth, his family moved to Cologne, Germany, where he grew up and attended the Dreikönigsgymnasium. Brought up in a fully multilingual home, he speaks fluent German, English, Portuguese, Spanish, French and Catalan.


Trivia
  • Daniel's father was German director Hanno Brühl, who was born in São Paulo, Brazil. Daniel's mother is Spanish.
  • Used to be in a band called Purge, he was the singer.
  • Was formerly engaged to Jessica Schwarz from 2001 to 2006.
  • 2003: Named as one of European films' Shooting Stars by European Film Promotion.
  • He was raised trilingual (German, Catalan and Spanish).
  • Grew up in Cologne, Germany.
  • Was born in Barcelona to a Spanish mother and a German father. Said in an interview that the reason he was born in Spain was that his mother didn't trust German hospitals and the family returned to Cologne soon after his birth. He spent a lot of his summers in Barcelona though.
  • Jessica Schwarz gave him the nickname "Gollum" because he looks like the character on The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) when he wakes up in the morning.
  • Started his acting career at the age of 4 when he frightened his mother by playing a dead man or fainting theatrically.
  • Has a brother and a sister.
  • Being a pacifist, he was a conscientious objector and did civilian service.
  • Broke Will Smith's world record for most public appearances on the red carpet in 12 hours together with Jürgen Vogel by attending the premiere of their movie Ein Freund von mir (2006) in Munich, Berlin, Hamburg, Düsseldorf and Cologne (22 October 2006).
  • Living in Berlin, Germany. [2007]
  • Brühl, Leonardo DiCaprio, Tilda Swinton, Marion Cotillard, Emma Thompson, Tom Hanks, Jake Gyllenhaal and Amy Adams are the only actors to receive a Golden Globe, SAG, BAFTA and Critics' Choice Award nomination for the same performance and then fail to be Oscar-nominated for it: for their performances in Rush (2013), The Departed (2006), We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011), Rust and Bone (2012), Saving Mr. Banks (2013), Captain Phillips (2013), Nightcrawler (2014) and Arrival (2016), respectively.
  • Is fluent in English, French, Spanish and German.
  • Quotes
  • We Germans should know that we're good at constructing cars and we have a lot of good qualities. But we're not the funniest.
  • [on owning the 'Bar Raval' in Berlin-Kreuzberg] My cooking skills are not the best. That's why I decided to open a restaurant. I have some great chefs and professional cooks who do very, very good Spanish food, Spanish tapas in Berlin. Still far away from a Michelin star.[2015]
  • A dream my girlfriend and I have is to move to New York for a year or two because we just love the city. I would take some acting classes.
  • Eating is my main hobby now, and most of what I do on the weekend revolves around that.
  • I always try to start my weekend by running on the beach, which is great fun here in Barcelona.
  • I enjoy passing time in my house. I'll get up, head out on the terrace, think about what to do, fool around oiling the floorboards or hanging pictures askew.
  • Well, my first languages are German and Spanish because I was brought up by a Spanish mother and a German father, so I always spoke both languages at home. I'm very thankful that I was brought up in a bilingual house.
  • I have one car that works; it's fast and safe: an Audi 5. And I have two old cars that never work: an old Peugeot convertible, and an Alfa Romeo Giulia.
  • When I was a kid, we all knew who Niki Lauda was. He was a hero, a living legend in Germany. Everybody knows him. And he's still very present on TV because he's commenting for Formula One.
  • I was lucky to start working when German cinema was having an interesting moment. Now the quality is going downhill again because they're insisting on doing comedies.
  • I live between Barcelona and Berlin. Staying in Spain over the winter and Berlin for spring and summer is an ideal combination.
  • When I was around 15, I did my first movie. I was at a kids' agency, and the third time I was invited to an audition, they offered me a little part in some kiddie thing, and I earned my first money. I was very proud that I could buy my first mountain bike with my own money.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.