TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Nikki Blonsky Biography

Nikki Blonsky

Biography


Date of Birth
9 December 1988, Great Neck, New York, USA

Birth Name
Nicole Margaret Blonsky

Nickname
Nikki
Nikki "B"

Height
4' 10" (1.47 m)

Trivia
  • She was working at a Cold Stone Creamery store when she learned that she had been cast as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (2007).
  • She has played many roles at Great Neck South Senior High School. Her high-school stage credits include Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables; Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Lilli Vanessi-Katherine in Kiss Me Kate; and the title role in Carmen.
  • Tried out for the part of Tracy in Hairspray on Broadway, but got turned down because she was too young at the time. A few years later, she got cast as Tracy in the movie version of Hairspray.
  • She said that she wanted to be Tracy Turnblad when she saw Hairspray on Broadway on her 15th birthday.
  • Has a dog named Rocky.
  • Rehearsing in L.A. for "Hairspray" [June 2006]
  • Starring in the Lifetime original movie Queen Sized (2008), premiering January 12, 2008 at 9pm est. [January 2008]
  • Nikki's father is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent, while Nikki's mother is of Czech and Irish ancestry.
  • Quotes
  • I grew up singing since the age of three. Vocally trained since the age of eight. Fascinated by Mary Poppins and all those musical movies and really knew that I wanted to be a performer.
  • I'm thrilled beyond belief to be different in this business. I pray that there will be more roles for bigger girls. I pray that the role of the love interest, the beautiful, sexy girl, will be played by a plus-size woman.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.