TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Allison Scagliotti Biography

Allison Scagliotti

Biography


Date of Birth
21 December 1990, Monterey, California, USA

Birth Name
Allison Glenn Scagliotti

Height
5' 7" (1.7 m)

Mini Biography
Allison Scagliotti was born on September 21, 1990 in Monterey, California, USA as Allison Glenn Scagliotti. She is an actress, known for Warehouse 13 (2009), Redemption Maddie (2007) and Read It and Weep (2006). Her most recent television series is Stitchers on ABC Family (2015) where she plays the character Camille.


Trivia
  • First cousin of professional wakeboarder Alex Scagliotti.
  • First cousin of Kevin Pfeiffer, lead singer/songwriter/guitarist of Five Minutes to Freedom.
  • Last name is pronounced "ska-lee-OH-tee".
  • Allison has two famous cousins: Kevin Pfeffer the lead singer of Five Minutes to Freedom and Alex Scagliotti, National Wakeboard Champion.
  • Loves musicals.
  • At 11 met an acting coach who was giving a seminar at Barns and Noble little stage, then moved to Hollywood.
  • Played covers at a lot of open mic nights in Toronto, while filming Warehouse 13.
  • Fan of David Lynch.
  • Took Sylvia Plath's typewriter from set of Warehouse 13. Wanted the metronome but Aaron Ashmore took it instead.
  • Was homeschooled since she was eleven years old.
  • Friends with Neil Grayston from Eureka.
  • Major music influences include Robert Johnson, the Rolling Stones, any incarnation of a Jack White band, the Pixies, Nirvana, Radiohead, Steppenwolf, and the Runaways.
  • Now enrolled in Berklee Online's bachelor of professional studies degree program as an Interdisciplinary Music Studies major, she is earning her degree without having to disrupt her career. (2015).
  • Portrayed "Gretchen" in the off-Broadway musical Jasper in Deadland.
  • David Lynch's Twin Peaks is her favorite show. Also loves Freaks and Geeks.
  • She's a ballet dancer.
  • Close friend with Saul Rubinek, who plays Artie in Warehouse 13, considers him a mentor, in a relationship similar to Claudia-Artie.
  • Has played the same character (Claudia Donovan) on two different series: Warehouse 13 (2009) and Eureka (2006).
  • Worked with Salli Richardson-Whitfield on two different series: Stitchers (2015) and Eureka (2006).
  • Quotes
  • I know, as an overachiever straight-A student in school, I always responded to smart, strong, women represented on screen.
  • I've been really lucky to play sort of a diverse array of characters over my relatively short career, although it feels really long.
  • I do feel more towards certain characters who have depth and intelligence.
  • Luckily, the public school system that I was in had a really great drama program, so I plunged into that. It really sort of kept me afloat because I was bored in school.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.