TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Kat DeLuna Biography

Kat DeLuna

Biography


Date of Birth
17 December 1987, The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name
Kathleen Empatriz DeLuna

Nickname
Kat

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Kathleen Emperatriz DeLuna (born November 26, 1987) is a Dominican-American singer, songwriter and dancer. DeLuna began pursuing a career as a singer when she was a teenager. After signing with Epic Records, she released her debut single "Whine Up" in 2007. The single went on to become a commercial success, entering the Top 40 in numerous countries and topping the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart. Her debut studio album, 9 Lives (2007), failed to see the success of its lead single. The album's third single, "Run the Show", became a hit in various territories, and reached number two on the Hot Dance Club Play chart.

Following the commercial performance of her first album, DeLuna was dropped from Epic Records. DeLuna continued to record both collaborations and soundtrack singles. DeLuna later began working on her second studio album, Inside Out (2010), which received a limited release through Universal Music Belgium. The album spawned a number of singles, notably "Unstoppable", "Push Push", and "Dancing Tonight" featuring Lil Wayne, Akon, and Fo Onassis respectively. Viva, the North American edition of the album, was slated to be released later that year; however, this never materialized. DeLuna released the compilation album "Loading" in 2016. Wanna See U Dance was released as the first single back in 2012.

In 2007, DeLuna won "Best New Artist" at the Los Premios MTV Latinoamérica 2007 awards. In 2008, she won "Best New Artist" and "Best Urban Artist" at the TMF Awards. DeLuna's single, "Whine Up", won the award for "Latin Dance Club Play Track Of The Year" at the 2008 Latin Billboard Music Awards. She also won a Casandra Award in 2008 for "Best International Artist".

DeLuna was born & raised in The Bronx to Dominican parents. At a young age, DeLuna and her family moved to the Dominican Republic. When she was 12, DeLuna performed onstage and was heard by Milly Quezada who commended her vocals. Friends and family recognized her talent at an early age, but it was not until she moved back to the United States at age 14, to Newark, New Jersey, that DeLuna realized her potential as a singer. She attended Benjamin Franklin Elementary in Newark, and was taught by Nicholas Straus. DeLuna then attended the Newark Arts High School, which was the only school she applied to. While there, DeLuna and her friends formed an R&B group called Coquette. DeLuna had a tough upbringing and was raised in poverty. She spent her time listening to Aretha Franklin and Billie Holiday records, which she imitated daily on her karaoke machine.

At age 15, DeLuna entered a Coca-Cola sponsored karaoke competition. Her version of "I Will Always Love You" took first place. It was through this competition that she met Cuban salsa singer Rey Ruiz. Ruiz gave DeLuna this advice: "Nobody knows you better than you do, and nobody can help you if you can't help yourself." DeLuna began writing her own music and has continued to do so. In 2004, while DeLuna was 17, Coquette opened for a Cassidy concert in New Jersey. In 2006, DeLuna chose to pursue a solo career and was signed by Epic Records.


Trivia
  • Her debut single, "Whine Up", hit the top 20 on the Pop charts, and made the top 30 on the Billboard Hot 100.
  • Is Dominican-American & speaks Spanish fluently.
  • Although she was born in the Bronx, New York, Kat was raised in the Dominican Republic, and did not return to the US until the age of 9, where she resided in Newark, New Jersey.
  • Debut album, "9 Lives", it stores August 7th, and made Billboard's Top 200 Albums chart.
  • She spent most of her childhood growing up in the Dominican Republic after her parents decided to return to their homeland.
  • She was briefly a member of an R&B group called Coquette.
  • She entered a Coca-Cola singing competition at age fifteen and won first place with her rendition of "I Will Always Love You.".
  • It was rumored that Jennifer Lopez's songwriting team plagiarized one of DeLuna's songs.
  • Award-winning artist whose debut single "Whine Up" hit the Billboard Top 100 and topped the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart. Her song "Run the Show" was also a charting hit, peaking at #2.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | Hosted By DigitalOcean |

    Copyright © 2019 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.