TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Anna Maria Perez de Tagle Biography

Anna Maria Perez de Tagle

Biography


Date of Birth
23 December 1990, San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name
Anna María Francesca Enriquez Perez de Taglé

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography
Anna Maria Perez de Tagle, is one of today's hottest triple threats with an extensive list of accomplishments including acting, singing, and dancing. The talented rising star opened for the Jonas Brothers Asia 2012 tour. She also concluded her starring role in Godspell on Broadway, the beloved classic from Stephen Schwartz alongside Hunter Parrish and Corbin Bleu. Anna Maria and her fellow cast mates have been featured on the Late Show with David Letterman, The View, The Rosie Show and The 2012 Tony Awards. Anna Maria was also featured in a full capacity concert on May 7, 2012 on board the Hornblower Hybrid in New York City, benefiting St. Jude Children's Research Hospital.

Anna Maria was voted the "Best Featured Female Artist in a Musical" at the 2012 Broadway World Awards.

Anna Maria guest starred in ABC family's hit TV series Baby Daddy as "Jenna". She starred in the hit Disney movies, Camp Rock and Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam, where she portrayed the role of Ella alongside Demi Lovato and the Jonas Brothers. She also had a recurring role as Ashley Dewitt in the Disney hit show "Hannah Montana".

In 2009 Anna Maria stole the screen in MGM/Lakeshore's re-invention of FAME as Joy, the aspiring actress. No stranger to music, in 2010 she toured with the Jonas Brothers and Demi Lovato in North and South America as an opener and performer throughout the show.

At the Ronald Reagan Centennial Birthday Celebration, Anna Maria was requested by the former first lady Mrs. Nancy Reagan to perform two of her favorite Broadway songs, "I Dreamed A Dream" from Les Miserables and "Someone Like You" from Jekyll and Hyde in front of hundreds of dignitaries at the Ronald Reagan Library in Simi Valley, California.

She enjoys working with the Children's Hospital of Los Angeles, Saint Judes Research Hospital and the American Diabetes Association. She enjoys singing, dancing, working out and reading.

Anna Maria resides in New York City and Los Angeles.


Trivia
  • Is of Filipino, Irish and Spanish descent.
  • Granddaughter of Filipina singer-actress Sylvia La Torre.
  • She has two brothers.
  • She enjoys working with the Children's Hospital of Los Angeles, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital and the American Diabetes Association.
  • In her free time, she likes to design and make her own clothes, as well as snow ski, dance, sing, play the piano and read.
  • Went to Saint Justin Catholic school in Santa Clara, California.



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.