TeenIdols4you Logo
IDOL NEWS : ACTOR PICTURES : SINGER PICTURES : PICTURES BY MOVIE : TOP 50 IDOLS : IDOL VIDEOS
NEW PICTURES : IDOL BIRTHDAYS : SITE UPDATES : UPLOAD A PICTURE : ALL IDOLS : CONTACT US : SEARCH TEENIDOLS4YOU.COM

Cassie Steele Biography

Cassie Steele

Biography


Date of Birth
2 December 1989, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name
Cassandra Rae Steele

Nickname
Cassandra

Height
5' 3" (1.6 m)

Mini Biography
Toronto native Cassie Steele joins the cast of THE L.A. COMPLEX as Abby. The aspiring Canadian actress is best known for her role as Manny Santos on 10 seasons of the internationally acclaimed drama series Degrassi: The Next Generation. Cassie was a 2003 nominee and the 2002 winner of a Young Artist Award for Best Ensemble Actor in a TV Series for her portrayal of Manny Santos. THE L.A. COMPLEX will premiere in Canada starting on January 12, 2012.

Cassie's other television credits include a lead role in the Disney MOW Lamont's Maccabees, young Sydney in the series Relic Hunter (2002 Young Artist Award nomination for Best Performance in a TV Drama Series), Julie in Full Court Miracle (2004 Young Artist Award nomination for Best Performance in a TV Movie), and a guest appearance on Doc. In the summer of 2007 Cassie played the role of Blu in three episodes of the hit CTV dramatic series Instant Star.

Cassie's love of the arts extends beyond acting. As a talented singer/songwriter, Cassie released her debut album "How Much for Happy" in 2005 and her second album "Destructo Doll" in July 2009. Cassie is currently hard at work on her third album.

When Cassie is not working on set she can be found painting, taking photos, spending time with her friends, swimming, and working out with her trainer. She also spends 99% of her time with her dogs.


Trivia
  • A classically trained singer at the Canadian Academy of Music, and has also been trained in contemporary singing at the New Conservatory of Music.
  • Her favorite hobbies include singing, dancing, martial arts, gymnastics, football, and basketball.
  • Was nominated for a "Best Performance in a Drama Series/Guest Starring Young Actress" 2002 Young Artist award for her role as "Darcy Lowe" in the Relic Hunter (1999) episode, Relic Hunter: Sydney at Ten (2001).
  • Her first acting job was on a PBS Commercial.
  • Her character in Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001) was born on August 15, 1989 in Manila, Philippines.
  • Has been schooled by acting coach Dean Armstrong, of Queer as Folk (2000) fame.
  • July 2005: Is releasing a new album called "How Much For Happy" in the U.S.A.
  • Co-stars with her younger sister, Alexandra Alex Steele, who plays "Angela Jeremiah" on The N's television show, Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001).
  • Is of British descent on her father's side and Filipino descent on her mother's side.
  • She likes to go horseback riding with her sister.
  • Her mother's name is Lily and her father's name is Robin.
  • Some of her favorite movies include Pulp Fiction (1994), Domino (2005) and Fight Club (1999).
  • Was originally cast as "Gabriella" in High School Musical (2006) but had to drop out because the filming for the fifth season of her TV show Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001) seriously conflicted with the filming of "High School Musical".



  •   Username:
        Password:
     
     

      Sign Up Free!
      Forgot Your Password?




    | TeenIdols4you Terms & Conditions | Copyright Policy | Privacy Policy | TI4U Amazon Wishlist |

    Copyright © 2017 The Galactic Studio. All rights reserved.
    Photos & certain artwork used on TeenIdols4You are copyright protected and are the property of their respective owners.
    Studio logos & other trademarks used herein are the property of their respective owners.